People v. Gonzales
[…] Vol. 8). This statute provides that "The prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law." (Emphasis added.)

[1] The district court is a court of dual jurisdiction, sitting both as a trial court and an appellate court. Colo. Const., Art. VI, Sec. 9; section 13-6-310, C.R.S. 1973. In the case before us, the district court was clearly sitting in its appellate capacity.

[2] The only mechanism for review of a district court's determination on appeal from the county court is by certiorari to this court as specified in section 13-6-310(4), C.R.S. 1973, which directs that:

"Further appeal to the supreme court from a determination of the district court or the superior court in a matter appealed to such court from the county court may be made only upon writ of certiorari issued in the discretion of the supreme court. . . ."

The district attorney improperly appealed this case, and therefore the appeal is dismissed.


Summaries of

People v. Gonzales

Supreme Court of Colorado. En Banc
Dec 3, 1979
198 Colo. 546 (Colo. 1979)
Case details for

People v. Gonzales

Case Details