People v. Gonzales
[…] The district attorney is seeking review by appeal rather than by certiorari of the district court's reversal of the defendant's conviction in county court. For the reasons stated below, we dismiss the appeal.

The defendant was convicted in county court of "Driving While Ability Impaired." An appeal was taken to the district court, which reversed the defendant's conviction on the ground that he was not afforded a speedy trial as required by section 18-1-405, C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8) and Crim. P. 48. The district attorney appeals this reversal under the apparent authority of section 16-12-102, C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8). This statute provides that "The prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law." (Emphasis added.)

[1] The district court is a court of dual jurisdiction, sitting both as a trial court and an appellate court. Colo. Const., Art. VI, Sec. 9; section 13-6-310, C.R.S. 1973. In the case before us, the district court was clearly sitting in its appellate capacity.