People v. Gonzales
[…] (§ 26100, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 25850 and Fish and Game Code section 2006 apply only where the firearm is loaded. Neither of them contains an express knowledge element.

.Section 25850 provides: “A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any public place or on any public street in a prohibited area of unincorporated territory.” (§ 25850, subd. (a), italics added.) Fish and Game section 2006 is similar. “It is unlawful to possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in any vehicle or conveyance or its attachments which is standing on or along or is being driven on or along any public highway or other way open to the public.” (Fish & G. Code, § 2006.)

Section 26100, subdivision (a) contains an express knowledge element. The issue before us in this case is the scope of the required knowledge.