People v. Gonzales
[…] (Jacobs, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1446, fn. omitted.)

As noted, section 1202 provides for impeaching a witness with prior inconsistent hearsay statements. Section 788 specifically provides for impeachment with a prior felony conviction or convictions "[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of the witness . . . ." The Jacobs court also noted that independent of the Evidence Code, Proposition 8 expressly endorsed use of prior convictions for impeachment. (Jacobs, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1452-1453; see Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(4) ["Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . in any criminal proceeding." Only felonies involving moral turpitude may be used for that purpose. (People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 313-317.)

Defendant does not challenge the holding in Jacobs, only its applicability here.