People v. Gonzales
[…] And the court's ruling would be that that would come in under [section] 356 . . . . [¶] I know the People don't agree with that, but I think that's appropriate." The prosecutor repeated his objection to "any statement regarding the defendant saying he was the shooter," but the trial court reaffirmed its ruling.

All further statutory references are to this code unless noted.

Section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." Defendant does not challenge on appeal the trial court's section 356 ruling.

During Garcia's cross-examination, defense counsel asked Garcia whether he told Rodriguez he learned from defendant that defendant fired the shot at the nightclub.