People v. Gonzales
[…] Respondent agrees. Gonzales's current offense is not listed in the statute as one mandating AIDS testing.

Generally, a person may not be compelled to submit to a test for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). (See Health & Saf. Code, § 120975.) However, one convicted of a specified sexual offense must "submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." (§ 1202.1, subd. (a).) The statute requires testing for the following sexual offenses:

"(1) Rape in violation of section 261 or 264.1.

"(2) Unlawful intercourse with a person under 18 years of age in violation of section 261.5 or 266c.

"(3) Rape of a spouse in violation of section 262 or 264.1.

"(4) Sodomy in violation of section 266c or 286.

"(5) Oral copulation in violation of section 266c or 287, or former section 288a." (§ 1202.1, subd. (e).)

Moreover, "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim," then the statute requires testing for these sexual offenses:

"(i) Sexual penetration in violation of section 264.1, 266c, or 289.

"(ii) Aggravated sexual assault of a child in violation of section 269.

"(iii) Lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of section 288.