People v. Gonzales
[…] The defendant then crossed the street while the two other individuals proceeded inside a building. No other civilians were at that location, and no one else fit that description. Within approximately one minute, then, the defendant had been detained. Approximately five minutes later, the undercover officer conducted a “drive-by” during which the undercover, from a distance of 15–20 feet, positively identified the defendant as the person from whom drugs were purchased (H: 12–13).

Conclusions of Law

CPL 140.10(1)(b) provides, “[s]ubject to the provisions of subsection two, a police officer may arrest a person for: A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.” Probable cause, or reasonable cause, does not require proof “sufficient to warrant a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt but merely information sufficient to support a reasonable belief that an offense has been or is being committed ... The legal conclusion is to be made after considering all