People v. Gomez-Vigil
[…] Both comments were posted by other users not identified as defendants in this action. Both comments also received "likes" from unidentified users. There was also a comment from someone with the user name "Juan Negrete," who wrote, "Damn bruh thats no bueno, She chose to speak when she didnt had to. Rata written all over her." Danny responded to that comment, "Yup! She thought it was gonna get her outta trouble only to realize it didn't!! Ha stupid bitch." There was evidence presented that at the time of the posts, there was no Internet access in the house where Danny lived.

Penal Code section 1054.2 mandates that no attorney "disclose or permit to be disclosed to a defendant . . . or anyone else, the address or telephone number of a victim or witness whose name is disclosed to the attorney [by the prosecutor] unless specifically permitted to do so by the court after a hearing and a showing of good cause." (Pen. Code, § 1054.2, subd. (a); further undesignated statutory references are to this code).