People v. Gomez-Vigil
[…] 1.3 Threatening Force Against a Witness

Defendants contend the Facebook posts are insufficient to support their convictions for threatening force against a witness because no force or violence is threatened and no reasonable person would construe the posts as threats. As he argued with respect to his conviction for dissuading a witness, Gomez-Vigil contends his conviction for threatening force against a witness fails either because the convictions against Danny and Bronson do not survive or because there is insufficient evidence he facilitated their crimes or acted in concert with them.

Section 140, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that it is a crime to "willfully . . . threaten[] to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to . . . a crime . . . because the witness . . . has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer . . . ." The statute "appl[ies] only to those threatening statements that a reasonable listener would understand, in light of the context and surrounding circumstances, to constitute a true threat, namely, 'a serious expression of an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence . . . .' " (People