People v. Gomez-Gonzalez
[…] ¶ 40 Even if this court were to find that the search warrant was not supported by probable cause, suppression would still be an inappropriate remedy. In United States v. Leon, the Supreme Court recognized a good faith exception to the exclusionary rule, holding that exclusion of evidence was not required where a police officer acted in objectively reasonable reliance on a facially valid warrant that was later found invalid based upon a lack of probable cause. U.S. v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984). Our own Illinois legislature codified the good faith exception in sections 114-12(b)(1) and (b)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 114-12(b)(1) states

"If a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because of the conduct of a peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the State may urge that the peace officer's conduct was taken in a reasonable and objective good faith belief that the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be suppressed if otherwise admissible. The court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines
that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1) (West 2018).

Section 114-12(b)(2) defines "good faith" as whenever an officer obtains evidence:

"(i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and detached judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than non- deliberate errors in preparation and contains no material misrepresentation by any agent of the State, and the officer reasonably believed the warrant to be valid; or
(ii) pursuant to a warrantless search incident to an arrest for violation of a statute or local ordinance which is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(2) (West 2018).

¶ 41 The deterrent benefit of suppression must outweigh the social costs for exclusion of the evidence to apply. People v. LeFlore, 2015 IL 116799, ¶ 23 (quoting Leon, 468 U.S. at 907).