People v. Gomez
[…] Further, subdivision (g) of Rule 4.530 entitled "Transfer" provides in subsection (6), "Upon transfer the probation officer of the transferring county must transmit, at a minimum, any court orders, probation or mandatory supervision reports, and case plans to the probation officer of the receiving county."

Neither Penal Code section 1203.9 nor the California Rules of Court, Rule 4.530 specifically address whether probation conditions can be modified upon transfer to another county. Section 1203.3, subdivision (a) states "The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.'" This section "broadly states the court's power to modify." (People v. Cookson (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1091, 1100 (Cookson).) A defendant is subject to notice, a hearing, and reasons for the modification to be placed on the record before the modification. (Pen. Code, § 1203.3, subd. (b).)