09-16-2016
[…] Carpenter (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1016, 1049 ["Concluding that defendant's statement was not excludable under the hearsay rule does not, of course, necessarily mean it was admissible"].)
Evidence Code section 1220 provides in part: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity . . . ." Evidence Code section 1250 provides: "(a) Subject to Section 1252 [relating to lack of trustworthiness], evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."
We need not resolve these evidentiary issues because we conclude that even assuming arguendo the court abused its discretion in admitting the evidence, Gomez has not shown its admission prejudiced him. Prejudice is not presumed, but must be affirmatively demonstrated. (People v.