09-16-2016
[…] III. Parole Revocation Restitution Fine
During Gomez's sentencing, the trial court imposed a $10,000 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b), as well as a $10,000 parole revocation restitution fine under section 1202.45, which would become effective if his parole is revoked. Characterizing his sentence as merely a term of life without the possibility of parole, Gomez asks us to strike the $10,000 parole revocation restitution fine. He contends that section 1202.45, which authorizes the fine, does not apply because his sentence does not include a period of parole. He is mistaken.
Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." "Under section 1202.45, a trial court has no choice and must impose a parole revocation fine equal to the restitution fine whenever the 'sentence includes a period of parole.' " (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 853.)