People v. Gomez
[…] Thus, before her pretext call conversations with Salinas, her police interview directly implicated only her, "Freddy," and an unidentified accomplice.

The admission of the pretext call did not violate Salinas's Aranda/Bruton rights because Salinas effectively admitted his involvement in the crime during the call through his own statements and adoptive admissions that would have been admissible against him in a separate trial. The adoptive admissions rule is codified in Evidence Code section 1221 as follows: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."