People v. Gomez
[…] The statute also excludes evidence of any reference to the taking of a polygraph examination. The statute's "firm and broad exclusion is justified by the unreliable nature of polygraph results, by the concern that jurors will attach unjustified significance to the fact of or the outcome of such examination and because the introduction of polygraph evidence can negatively affect the jury's appreciation of its exclusive power to judge credibility." (People v. Basuta (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 370, 390.)

Evidence Code section 351.1 states: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding ... unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible."

We review the denial of a motion for mistrial for abuse of discretion. (People v. Cox (2003) 30 Cal.4th 916, 953 (Cox), disapproved on another point in People v.