People v. Gomez
[…] The only purpose of the exam, defendant asserts, was to bolster the prosecution expert's opinion that defendant was sane at the time of the murder. Therefore infringement of her constitutional rights by allowing the examination constituted an arbitrary and capricious abuse of discretion. We disagree.

There was no abuse of discretion or violation of defendant's constitutional right against self-incrimination or right to counsel. In 2009, the Legislature amended section 1054.3 "to add a new subdivision (b), expressly authorizing orders for compelled examination. (Stats.2009, ch. 297, § 1.)" (Sharp v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 168, 172 (Sharp).) Subdivision (b)(1) provides that "[u]nless otherwise specifically addressed by an existing provision of law, whenever a defendant in a criminal action . . . places in issue his or her mental state at any phase of the criminal action . . . through the proposed testimony of any mental health expert, upon timely request by the prosecution, the court may order that the defendant . . . submit to examination by a prosecution-retained mental health