04-24-2012
[…] On February 22, 2011, defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
1. The Trial Court Properly Denied the Motion for Acquittal.
Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously denied his motion for acquittal at the close of the People's case because the People failed to produce specific evidence supporting the element that defendant neglected a duty imposed by law, above and beyond his intoxication, which was the proximate cause of the accident. We disagree.
Penal Code section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."
On a motion for judgment of acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1, the trial court applies the same standard as an appellate court reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence. (People v.