People v. Gomez
[…] (Pen. Code, § 2933.1.)

Defendant filed argument on his own behalf in this court, stating that "the judge never ordered two psychologists so I feel I got sentenced illegally according to [Penal Code] section[s] 1368 and 1369." The mental competency proceedings occurred before defendant entered his no contest pleas, and defendant did not request or obtain a certificate of probable cause.

We see no error by the trial court did in appointing only one mental health expert. If a doubt arises about a defendant's mental competence, Penal Code section 1369, subdivision (a) requires the trial court to "appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant." Only when "the defendant or defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence" must the court appoint two experts. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (a).)