People v. Gomez
[…] Defendants total term was 50 years on count one. The court also imposed and stayed a term of 29 years on count 2 and the associated enhancements.

DISCUSSION

I. Testimony of Ruben Gomez

Defendant contends the trial court should have admitted testimony by Ruben Gomez, who was defendant and Carloss uncle, and Carmens father, about Rubens post— shooting conversations with Carmen and Carlos. Defendant says the conversations implicated Carlos, rather than defendant, as the shooter. In defendants opinion, the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1230 as a declaration against penal interest. Defendant believes the exclusion of the evidence violated his due process rights.

Evidence Code section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarants pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

Background

At the Evidence Code section 402 hearing, Ruben testified that he spoke with Carlos after Carmens arrest when Carlos was running from the police. Carlos said he was sorry Carmen was involved.