THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERTO GOMEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] However, do not decide any question in a particular way because a majority of the jurors, or any of them, favor that decision. [P] Do not decide an issue in this case by the flip of a coin, or by any other chance determination."
Respondent initially responds that by failing to object in the trial court on the grounds of jury coercion, appellant waived these contentions. We agree. (Evid. Code, § 353; People v. Neufer (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 244, 254.) But even if these contentions had not been waived, we would nonetheless reject them on the merits. Section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." "A trial court is entitled under [section] 1140 to ascertain whether there is a reasonable probability the deadlock might be broken." (People v. Thomas (1991) 231 Cal. App. 3d 299, 303, 282 Cal.