B160930.
[…] People v. Cleveland (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 263, 272 et seq. (conc. & dis. opn. of Johnson, J.)
People v. Trotter, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th 363, 365.
Improper Enhancement
In conjunction with the attempted murder of Austin, the trial court imposed enhancements of 25 years to life for intentionally and personally discharging a firearm, causing great bodily injury (Pen. Code, § 12022.53, subd. (d)) and three years for personally inflicting great bodily injury (Pen. Code, § 12022.7, subd. (a)). The People concede and we agree the trial court erroneously imposed the Penal Code section 12022.7 enhancement in addition to the section 12022.53 (d) enhancement. Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (f) states that "[a]n enhancement for great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 . . . shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to [Penal Code section 12022.53] subdivision (d)."
Accordingly, the three-year great bodily injury enhancement of Penal Code section 12022.7, subdivision (a) should be stayed.
DISPOSITION