People v. Gomez
[…] Gomez points out that there were photographs and diagrams showing the layout of the classroom and the prison, and asserts that actual observation of a maximum security prison site by the jury was unnecessary and potentially prejudicial to the defense. As to the potential for prejudice, he suggests that the "proof is in the pudding"—i.e., the unexpected incidents that did in fact occur during the visit (the alarm and the "not guilty" sign) underscore the correctness of his position that it was an abuse of discretion to allow the visit absent a compelling reason to justify it.

Section 1119 provides: "When in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, or any personal property which has been referred to in the evidence and cannot conveniently be brought into the courtroom, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff or marshal, as the case may be, to the place, or to the property, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose; and the officer must be sworn to suffer no person to speak or communicate with the jury, nor to do so himself or herself, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court without unnecessary delay, or at a specified time."

Section 1119 gives the court specific statutory authority to permit the jury to view the scene of the crime. (See People v.