People v. Gomez
[…] We reject these contentions.

A. Background

Prior to trial, the prosecutor filed an in limine motion seeking admission of two videotaped interviews of the victims. The prosecutor sought to admit the videos under Evidence Code section 1360 and asked permission to play them out of order, before the victims testified. Defense counsel indicated she had no opposition to the tapes being played out of order so long as the children subsequently testified. The court ruled the tapes admissible so long as the children testified.

Evidence Code section 1360 provides in part: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.