03-05-2020
[…] Mary H. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 246, 256.) "The preponderance standard remains 'more likely than not.' [Citation.]" (People v. Superior Court (Kaulick) (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1305, fn. 28.)
B. Analysis
The court did not apply the wrong burden of proof when it said the "51 percent" standard was not "legally accurate." The court prefaced this comment by citing to other legal standards - that the law at the sanity trial was "quite clear" based on CALCRIM No. 3450, and sections 25 and 29.8.
Section 25, subdivision (b) states:
"In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." (Italics added.)
Section 29.8 states: