03-05-2020
[…] D. Section 29.4 and Soto
Before addressing the merits of defendant's instructional claims, we note that the bench notes to CALCRIM No. 3426 cite Wiidanen and state that a trial court "may need to modify this instruction if given with CALCRIM No. 362, Consciousness of Guilt" (Judicial Council of Cal., Crim. Jury Instns. (2019) CALCRIM No. 3426, p. 1066).
However, Wiidanen fails to address how the voluntary intoxication defense applies to determining whether the defendant made false or misleading statements. Such an application is not included in section 29.4, subdivision (b), which limits the use of voluntary intoxication. The statute states:
"Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Italics added.)The plain language of section 29.4, subdivision (b) does not include admitting voluntary intoxication on the issue of whether defendant knowingly gave false statements.
In addition, it is questionable whether Wiidanen's holding survives People v.