NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court imposed an additional consecutive determinate term of 10 years for the use of a handgun during the murder. As for the street gang allegation, the court reasoned that section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5), operated to make the minimum term for count 1 at least 15 years. Because the minimum term was already 25 years, the court stated that “the requirements of section 186.22(b)(5) have been complied with and no additional term need be imposed.
Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides that “[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
As to count two, the robbery charge, the court imposed a term of three years (§ 213, subd. (a)(2)), along with additional consecutive terms of 10 years each for the street gang allegation and the use of a firearm allegation, for an aggregate term of 23 years.