People v. Gollahon
[…] Accordingly, because defendant failed to raise the ineffectiveness claim with respect to plea counsel in his petition, he is precluded from raising it for the first time on appeal. ¶ 18 With regard to his claim regarding his Class X sentencing eligibility, defendant is essentially attempting to attack his 1987 conviction through a collateral challenge to his 2015 convictions. We question whether this claim is cognizable under the Act, i.e. whether this is an error occurring in the 2015 proceeding as required by section 122-1 of the Act. 725 ILCS 122-1(a) (West 2016) "[a]ny person imprisoned in the penitentiary who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights *** may institute a proceeding under this article." (emphasis added); see also People v. Steward, 406 Ill. App. 3d 82, 90 (In the context of the Act, a person serving a new sentence enhanced by a previous conviction does not have standing to challenge that previous conviction).