People v. Gollahon
[…] People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 11-12 (2009); People v. Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶ 9. ¶ 11 To survive the first stage, a petition need only present the gist of a constitutional claim. People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 24. Presenting a "gist" of a constitutional claim is a low threshold, and only limited detail is necessary for the petition to proceed beyond the first stage of postconviction review, as opposed to setting forth a claim in its entirety. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 9; People v. Williams, 364 Ill. App. 3d 1017, 1022 (2006). Nonetheless, section 122-2 requires that a postconviction petition "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). At this initial stage of postconviction proceedings, facts alleged in a petition are considered true unless they are positively rebutted by the trial record. People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 385 (1998).