People v. Golgoski
[…] Callahan , 80 NY2d 273, 281 [1992] ; People v. Isaacs , 71 AD3d 1161, 1161 [2010] ; People v. Golgoski , 40 AD3d 1138, 1138 [2007] ), we find it appropriate to review defendant's contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (seePeople v. Nesbitt , 144 AD3d 1329, 1330 [2016] ; People v. Lyman , 119 AD3d 968, 970 [2014] ; People v. Lewis , 89 AD3d 1485, 1486 [2011] ). Penal Law § 60.27 (2) is clear as to when a hearing must be held in setting the amount of restitution: "Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made, the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by the offense....

  3. People v. Creekmur

    137 A.D.3d 1052 (N.Y. App. Div. 2016)   Cited 6 times

    In any event, to the extent that the prosecutor's questions were improper, the prosecutor's misconduct was "not so flagrant or pervasive as to deny the defendant a fair trial" (People v.