People v. Golb
[…] Further, defendant claims that the trial court erred in finding his CPL 330.30 motion untimely.

We find that defendant's appeal from his judgment of resentence following remand from the Court of Appeals does not bring up for review defendant's present challenges to his original conviction ( see e.g. People v. Ramos, 105 A.D.3d 684, 963 N.Y.S.2d 658 [1st Dept.2013], lv. denied21 N.Y.3d 1045, 972 N.Y.S.2d 542, 995 N.E.2d 858 [2013] ). Under CPL 450.30(3), an appeal “from a resentence following an order vacating the original sentence,” is considered an “appeal from a sentence.” An appeal from a sentence may be based only “upon the ground that such sentence either was (a) invalid as a matter of law, or (b) harsh or excessive” (CPL 450.30[1] ). Thus, while defendant's direct appeal from his judgment of resentence is properly before this Court, it is improper to consider or review defendant's present challenges regarding his CPL 330.30 motion.