THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TROY M. GOFORTH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We thus cannot conclude that the record affirmatively discloses counsel had no rational tactical purpose for allowing admission of the gun evidence, and defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel argument must fail.
4. The Five section Health and Safety Code 11370.2 , subdivision (c) Enhancements Must Be Stricken
Defendant's sentence was enhanced by 15 years for prior controlled substance felony convictions—five priors at three years each. These enhancements were pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) which, at the time of defendant's sentencing, provided: "Any person convicted of a violation of . . . Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a [specified] controlled substance . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383 . . . ." On October 11, 2017, however, the statute was amended to eliminate most of the predicate offenses for a Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) enhancement, leaving only