E081149 E081150
[…] [Citation.] We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury reasonably could deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the findings made by the trier of fact, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding." (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 638-639.)
Burglary requires entry into "any house . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony." (§ 459.) Section 664 further states that "[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished." One can be found guilty of burglary even if no "theft actually is committed." (People v. Montoya (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1027, 1041-1042.) Intent is" 'rarely susceptible of direct proof and must usually be inferred from all the facts and circumstances disclosed by the evidence.'" (People v.