04-16-2012
[…] According to the probation report, defendant was to pay $150.00 ($30.00 per convicted charge) pursuant to Penal Code section 1465.8. On the sentencing memorandum, it stated that defendant was to pay a court security fee of $30.00 per convicted charge. At the time of sentencing, the trial court imposed the court security fee in the amount of $40 per count, for a total of $200.00, presumably based on the current version of Penal Code section 1465.8.
Current Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment . . . shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." (Italics added.) At the time that defendant pleaded guilty on February 20, 2009, former Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) set the fee at $20 per conviction.