04-16-2012
[…] Defendant had no questions on the conditions of probation and was willing to accept the conditions of probation.
Defendant and counsel both signed the sentencing memorandum referred to by the trial court. Under a section entitled "court orders that are not conditions of probation" (capitalization omitted), it was stated, "Pay cost of probation supervision in an amount to be determined by Probation. Based on the level of supervision, the costs will range from $591.12 to $3744. (PC § 1203.1b)."
Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report . . . and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation . . . the probation officer . . . taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . , of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report . . . [, and] of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report . . . . The reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision . . . shall not exceed the amount determined to be the actual average cost thereof. A payment schedule for the reimbursement of the costs of preplea or presentence investigations based on income shall be developed by the probation department of each county and approved by the presiding judge of the superior court. The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver."