09-06-2018
[…] "While the use of high beams and spotlights might cause a reasonable person to feel himself the object of official scrutiny, such directed scrutiny does not amount to a detention." (Perez, supra, 211 Cal.App.3d at p. 1496; see People v. Franklin (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 935, 940 (Franklin) ["[c]oupling the spotlight with the officer's parking the patrol car [behind an ordinary pedestrian], appellant rightly might feel himself the object of official scrutiny. However, such directed scrutiny does not amount to a detention"].)
For this reason, minor's reliance on Vehicle Code section 2800, subdivision (a), providing that "[i]t is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer," lacks merit. --------
Minor also points out that "when Greene approached the driver's side of the car, he further . . . necessarily restricted the Honda's and its passengers' movement."