In re G.M., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. G.M., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Minor contends the probation conditions are unconstitutionally vague and overbroad because they do not include a requirement that he know what is required or prohibited. Constitutional challenges to a facially vague or overbroad probation condition are questions of law, which the Appellate Court reviews de novo. (People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 894.) A "challenge to . . . [a] probation condition as facially vague and overbroad presents an asserted error that is a pure question of law. . . ." (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 888.)
Under section 730, subdivision (b), a juvenile court may impose "any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." In spite of the juvenile court's broad discretion, "[a] probation condition 'must be sufficiently precise for the probationer to know what is required of him, and for the court to determine whether the condition has been violated,' if it is to withstand a challenge on the ground of vagueness.