H024736.
[…] He said he occasionally applied for work. There was sufficient evidence to support the trial courts finding that appellant willfully failed to make his restitution fine payments.
Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence to support the courts finding that he had been convicted of a felony. The record reflects that, in his new case, appellant was convicted of three misdemeanors: possession of a butterfly knife, possession of methamphetamines, and possession of paraphernalia. Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) allows for revocation of probation when the probationer "has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses." Although the court incorrectly characterized appellants new offenses as felonies, conviction of these offenses does provide sufficient ground for revocation. (See People v. Avery (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 1198, 2100-1202.)