THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HARRY LEE GLASER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§§ 197, 692, 693, 694.) Under the doctrine of defense of another, reasonableness is tested from the point of view of the defendant, not the person being defended. (People v. Genovese (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 817, 830, citing People v. Randle (2005) 35 Cal.4th 987, 999-1000.)
"For perfect self-defense, one must actually and reasonably believe in the necessity of defending oneself from imminent danger of death or great bodily injury. [Citation.]" (People v. Randle, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 994.) The belief must also be objectively reasonable. (Ibid.; § 198 ["the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person"].) A jury must consider "all the circumstances as they were known to and appeared to the defendant and consider what a reasonable person in a similar situation with similar knowledge would have believed."