People v. Glantz
[…] This alternative claim is wholly distinct from the claims defendant raised in the trial court. At no point in the proceedings below did defendant argue the request for a canine amounted to a seizure. Had defendant done so, the State would have had the opportunity to challenge defendant's claim through argument, cross-examination, and any other evidence of its own and the trial court would have had the opportunity to address the merits of the claim. See 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2014) ("The motion [to suppress evidence] shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant."); People v. Ramirez, 2013 IL App (4th) 121153, ¶ 60, 996 N.E.2d 1227 ("A motion to suppress is, in effect, a pleading to the extent that it frames the issues to be determined in a pretrial hearing on the

motion.