2009NY093088
[…] The defendants moved the court for an order inter alia: dismissing the accusatory instrument for facial insufficiency; and dismissing the accusatory instrument in the furtherance of justice. The motion for facial insufficiency was denied on the record on February 18, 2010. This is a written confirmation of that decision.
FACIAL SUFFICIENCY
An accusatory instrument upon which the defendant may be held for trial "must allege facts of an evidentiary character' (CPL §100.15[3]) demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL §100.40[4][b])." People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 (1986). Further, a valid criminal court information must contain non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, "establish . . . every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." CPL §100.40(1)(c).
The within accusatory instrument states that on December 3, 2009, at about 8:15 p.m. in New York County:
Deponent . . . observed defendants Cunningham, Givenni and Clark filling balloons with helium from four large helium tanks.