Docket No. 55298.
[…] Defense counsel admitted that the proposed witness's name was not listed on the notice of intent to assert the defense of insanity. However, counsel asserted that he was not required to notify the prosecutor of this witness because he was not award of the witness at the time he filed the notice of intent to claim insanity. Defense counsel conceded that he knew of the lay witness 13 days before trial.
The trial court ruled that the proposed witness would not be allowed to testify. In doing so, the trial court relied on MCL 768.21; MSA 28.1044, which states:
"(1) If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant. If the notice given by the defendant does not state, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the name of a witness to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish a defense specified in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude the testimony of a witness which is offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing that defense."