People v. Gittens
[…] Rivas-Colon (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 444, 448 (Rivas-Colon).)
"Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which classifies shoplifting as a misdemeanor 'where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).' (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) '[T]o qualify for resentencing under the new shoplifting statute, the trial court must determine whether defendant entered "a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment [was] open during regular business hours," and whether "the value of the property that [was] taken or intended to be taken" exceeded $950. (§ 459.5.)' " (RivasColon, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 448.)
The trial court is charged with determining whether a petitioner is eligible for resentencing.