No. 2-13-1176
[…] People v. Jones, 175 Ill. 2d 126, 132 (1997). However, very slight evidence of a given theory will justify giving an instruction based on that theory. Id. If there is some foundation in the evidence for the instruction, then the trial court should give it. Id. at 131-32.
¶ 24 We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to give the instruction on defense of dwelling, because there was not even slight evidence to support this affirmative defense. We note that the instruction tracks section 7-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/7-2(a) (West 2010)) (now the Criminal Code of 2012 (see 720 ILCS 5/1-1 (West 2012))). Thus, under section 7-2(a), as phrased at the time of the alleged offense, a person may use force against another "when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling."
(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a) (West 2010). This language sets the outer bounds of the defense, which can be constricted further by the language in the remainder of section 7-2.