NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The defense countered that even if some of appellant’s statements were hearsay, they should come in under Evidence Code section 356. The trial court agreed to exclude some passages.
Appellant now contends the trial court should have admitted his complete statement to the police under Evidence Code section 356. Because the court failed to do so, appellant argues, the jurors never learned he denied many of the allegations that were made.
Evidence Code section 356 is sometimes described as the “rule of completeness.” (See People v. Samuels (2005) 36 Cal.4th 96, 130.) It states: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”
The purpose of Evidence Code section 356 is to avoid creating a misleading impression. (People v.