discussing error under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50
[…] Notwithstanding the oral notification, the prosecutor hastily submitted the case to the Grand Jury with an indictment being voted and filed on the next day, September 13, 1977. It is apparent that defendant was not given a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear. Under such circumstances we find that the prosecutor violated the provisions of CPL 190.50 (subd 5, par [a]) and that defendant was improperly denied his right to appear before the Grand Jury (cf. People v Reynolds, 35 A.D.2d 529). The remedy for a violation of CPL 190.50 (subd 5, par [a]) is provided by paragraph (c) of subdivision 5, as follows: "(c) Any indictment or direction to file a prosecutor's information obtained or filed in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) is invalid and, upon a motion made pursuant to section 170.50 or section 210.20, must be dismissed". Accordingly, we dismiss the indictment. We note that the People may seek permission to resubmit the charges pursuant to CPL 210.20 (subd 4). Mollen, P.J., Damiani, Mangano and Martuscello, JJ., concur.