discussing error under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50
[…] Defense counsel orally informed the prosecutor that defendant wished to appear before the Grand Jury. Nevertheless, the People's case was presented immediately to the Grand Jury without defendant being given a chance to appear. On September 13, 1977, an indictment was voted and filed. By letter dated September 12, 1977, and concededly received by the District Attorney on September 14, defendant served written notice of his desire to appear before the Grand Jury. CPL 190.50 provides, in part: "5. Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision: (a) When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor's information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent. The district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding. In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein". On September 12, 1977 defense counsel orally informed the prosecutor that defendant wished to appear before the Grand Jury. Counsel also promptly served written notice of defendant's desire.