October 23, 1975
[…] CPL 710.60 carefully delineates the procedures that must be followed. Subdivision 2 provides that the court may only summarily grant a suppression motion if the People concede the truth of the allegations or the People stipulate the evidence will not be offered in evidence in any criminal proceeding against the defendant. In the present case, the People opposed the motion and did not consent to the suppression order. Furthermore, CPL 710.60 (subd 4) provides that "if the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivisions two or three, it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof". Thus, the lower court had no statutory authority to grant defendant's suppression motion, without an evidentiary hearing and then make appropriate findings of fact.