People v. Gines
[…] He contends that the testing requested is necessary to complete the testing previously ordered by the court and that the requested tests are reasonably likely to produce evidence to support a claim of actual innocence. He further contends that due process requires that he be permitted to advance his claim of actual innocence. We are not persuaded.

¶ 26 Under section 116-3 of the Code, a defendant may request forensic DNA testing "on evidence that was secured in relation to [his] trial or guilty plea." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2016). To be entitled to testing, the defendant must make a prima facie case by demonstrating that (1) identity was at issue in the trial and (2) the evidence to be tested "had been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect." Id. § 116-3(b). Where, as here, the evidence has already been subjected to testing, the defendant must also show that the evidence "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available" when the previous testing was performed and that the testing requested "provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results" than the earlier testing. Id. § 116-3(a)(2).