04-24-2024
[…] The contention is without merit, as CPL 300.40(3) and (4), cited by the defendant, "‘deal[] only with trials, and [have] no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty’ " (People v. Galdamez–Galdamez, 199 A.D.3d 1014, 1015, 154 N.Y.S.3d 824, quoting People v. Walton, 41 N.Y.2d 880, 880–881, 393 N.Y.S.2d 979, 362 N.E.2d 610). According to CPL 220.10(2), a defendant "may as a matter of right enter a plea of ‘guilt’ to the entire indictment." Moreover, a defendant may do so " ‘even [where] a series of inclusory concurrent counts is involved’ " (People v. Galdamez–Galdamez, 199 A.D.3d at 1015, 154 N.Y.S.3d 824, quoting People v. Walton, 41 N.Y.2d at 881, 393 N.Y.S.2d 979, 362 N.E.2d 610).