12-11-2018
[…] Winbush (2017) 2 Cal.5th 402, 432; see Bonilla, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 343 [affirming finding of no prima facie case on basis of juror's reluctance to follow law noted by prosecutor]). Additionally, the prosecutor ultimately accepted a jury with at least one African-American member. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying the Batson-Wheeler objection.
B. Motion for Acquittal
Appellant contends the trial court improperly denied his motion under section 1118.1 for acquittal on the charges of battery on a peace officer (§ 243, subd. (c)(2)) and battery on custodial officers (§ 243, subd. (c)(1)). We disagree.
Section 1118.1 provides that the court "shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." Under the statute, "a trial court applies the same standard an appellate court applies in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, that is, '"whether from the evidence, including all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, there is any substantial evidence of the