People v. Gillispie
[…] The alleged SVP is entitled "to a trial by jury, to the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to have access to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports." (§ 6603, subd. (a).)

Sexual violence is predatory when it is " 'directed "toward a stranger, a person of casual acquaintance with whom no substantial relationship exists, or an individual with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization." ' " (Hurtado, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 1182; § 6600, subd. (e).)

At the conclusion of the trial, the trier of fact "shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is [an SVP]." (§ 6604.) "If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is [an SVP], the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable. If the court or jury determines that the person is [an SVP], the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health." (§ 6604; see generally People v. Superior Court (Ghilotti) (2002) 27 Cal.4th 888, 922.)

A person found to be an SVP is entitled to an annual review to determine whether he or she is entitled to release or conditional release. (§ 6605, subd. (a).)