People v. Gillispie
[…] (§ 6601, subds. (d), (i).)

Once the petition is filed, the superior court holds a hearing to determine whether there is "probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release." (§ 6602, subd. (a).) If no probable cause is found, the petition is dismissed. However, if the court finds probable cause within the meaning of this section, the court orders a trial to determine whether the person is an SVP. (§ 6602, subd. (a).) At trial, the fact finder must determine "whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release from the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or other secure facility." (§ 6602, subd. (a); see also § 6600, subd. (a)(1).)