People v. Gilliam
[…] (§ 25; subd. (b); Powell, at p. 955; People v. Elmore, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 140; CALCRIM No. 3450.) The defendant's insanity does not need to be permanent in order to establish a defense. The relevant inquiry is the defendant's mental state at the time the crimes were committed. (People v. Kelly (1973) 10 Cal.3d 565, 577.)

Subdivision (b) of section 25 states that a person can be found legally insane only if "he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statutory language to mean that legal insanity can be shown under either the" 'nature and quality'" prong or the" 'right from wrong'" prong of the test. (People v.