People v. Gillespie
[…] Therefore, we find the comments were not error. Because we have not determined that any of defendant's issues were errors, we cannot find that there was cumulative error denying him a fair trial.

¶ 38 C. Right Against Self-Incrimination

¶ 39 Defendant argues that the circuit court improperly allowed E.D.'s mother to invoke E.D.'s fifth amendment right against self-incrimination regarding her immigration status. Defendant argues that it is a personal right such that only E.D. could invoke it. The State argues that the responses could incriminate E.D.'s mother and cites to section 1324 of the United States Code (see 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii) (2012)). Subsection (i) provides for criminal penalties for anyone that "knowing that a person is an alien, brings *** to the United States in any manner whatsoever such person at a place other than a designated port of entry or place other than as designated by the Commissioner." Id. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i). Subsection (ii) provides for criminal penalties for anyone that "knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move such alien within the United States by means of transportation or otherwise, in furtherance of such violation of law." Id. § 1324 (a)(1)(A) (ii). Defendant responds that answers to the questions E.D.'s mother invoked her fifth amendment right for would not directly incriminate E.D.'s mother under section 1324.