People v. Gillespie
[…] The State responds that there was no Miranda violation because defendant was not in custody when he allegedly requested counsel. Further, the State argues that the record shows that the presumption of inadmissibility is overcome because the totality of the circumstances show that the statement was voluntary and reliable. See id. § 103-2.1(f) (stating the presumption of inadmissibility "may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances").

¶ 31 As to the Miranda issue, we note that posttrial counsel raised this issue in the motion for new trial. However, the court did not explicitly address the claim in its ruling and therefore, it is unclear on what basis the court denied it.