THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TERRY GILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Specifically, defendant contends that the second prong applies, that is, "a clear or obvious error occurred and that error is so serious that it affected the fairness of the defendant's trial and challenged the integrity of the judicial process, regardless of the closeness of the evidence." Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. The State does not argue that no error occurred, but only that the error did not rise to the level of plain error. First, we must determine whether any error occurred at the trial level. People v. Nesbit, 398 Ill. App. 3d 200, 212 (2010). ¶ 14 Section 40-10 of the Drug Abuse Act provides that if a court has reason to believe that a person who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and is eligible to elect treatment under the Drug Abuse Act, "the court shall advise the individual that he or she may be sentenced to probation *** if he or she elects to submit to treatment and is accepted for treatment by a designated program." If the defendant is eligible for treatment and elects to undergo such treatment, the Drug Abuse Act requires the court to order a substance abuse evaluation. 20 ILCS 301/40-10 (West 2012); People v. Wallace, 331 Ill.