People v. Giles
[…] The State argued that the sentence was appropriate. The court denied the motion, stating "I believe at sentencing I did consider all relevant factors in aggravation and mitigation and gave them the proper weight." ¶ 16 Defendant timely appealed.

¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 18 Defendant argues that his 14-year sentence should be reduced or vacated because the trial court relied on two factors in aggravation that are implicit in the offense: "compensation" and "societal harm." ¶ 19 Defendant concedes that he forfeited this claim because he failed to raise it in his postsentencing motion. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."); People v. Heider, 231 Ill. 2d 1, 15 (2008) ("[S]entencing issues must be raised in a postsentencing motion in order to preserve them for appellate review.").