People v. Giles
[…] In sentencing defendant, at the outset, the court noted the State's arguments and then made clear that the fact that "the conduct caused or threatened serious harm as argued in this case certainly is something that kind of might be subsumed into this mandatory minimum sentence." Moreover, with respect to whether defendant actually caused harm, the court specifically found in mitigation that "no serious physical harm was caused by this defendant and there was no evidence that this defendant contemplated that his activity would cause serious harm." See id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(1) ("The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another."); id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(2) ("The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another."). No other reference to harm, societal or otherwise, was made.