No. 351500 No. 351501 No. 351502 No. 351503 No. 351505 No. 351507
[…] MCR 6.429(A) provides:
Authority to Modify Sentence. The court may correct an invalid sentence, on its own initiative after giving the parties an opportunity to be heard, or on motion by either party. But the court may not modify a valid sentence after it has been imposed except as provided by law. Any correction of an invalid sentence on the court's own initiative must occur within 6 months of the entry of the judgment of conviction and sentence.
MCL 768.7a(2) states:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
Contrary to the majority's contention that Gilbert failed to preserve his current claims, I conclude that Gilbert's challenges are preserved because he had no opportunity to object to the sentencing court's sua sponte actions.