No. 351500 No. 351501 No. 351502 No. 351503 No. 351505 No. 351507
[…] Moreover, although Gilbert's presentence investigation report mentions that Gilbert was on parole when he committed these felonies, it fails to reflect that a consecutive sentence was statutorily required under MCL 768.7a(2). To the contrary, in sentencing Gilbert after he violated his probation, the court was emphatic that the sentences imposed were concurrent, at least with each other, and the May 2019 judgments of sentence reflect that, if the box authorizing consecutive sentencing is not checked, "the sentence is concurrent[.]" See also MCL 769.1h(1) ("A judgment of sentence committing an individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections shall specify whether the sentence is to run consecutively to or concurrently with any other sentence the defendant is or will be serving as provided by law."). In these cases, that box was not checked.