No. 1-16-1033
[…] Id.
¶ 30 Here, the court's dismissal decision of March 4, 2016, well within 90 days of the petition's filing on January 5, 2016, was reflected in the March 4 report of proceedings and recorded on the half-sheet or docket page for March 4, and written notice thereof was sent to defendant on March 11, 2016. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2014) ("Such order of dismissal *** shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry").
We see no reason not to follow our decision in Cooper, and thus find that the summary dismissal of defendant's petition was properly entered of record within 90 days of the petition's filing.