No. 1-16-1033
[…] ¶ 33 We disagree. The record shows that the court was aware in January 2016 that the petition was filed that month. The court stated in March 2016, about six weeks later and thus well within
the 90-day first stage, that it had reviewed the petition. In doing so, the court made no reference to a (non-existent) State motion to dismiss as would apply at the second stage. Lastly, the court found the petition "insufficient to state a cause of action warranting [its] docketing," and docketing is the appropriate action for a first-stage petition not summarily dismissed. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2016)("If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration"). The court is presumed to know and follow the law (In re Custody of G.L., 2017 IL App (1st) 163171, ¶ 43), and we will not conclude on this record that it believed it was granting a motion to dismiss the petition at the second stage.