People v. Gil
[…] In response to this filing, the prosecution filed its own motion to limit Dr. Kania's testimony. It argued that sections 28 and 29 barred Dr. Kania's proffered testimony concerning Manzo Gil's capacity for free or rational choice at the time of the crimes. The prosecution did not discuss Dr. Kania's proffered testimony concerning the effects of Manzo Gil's mental condition at the time of the interrogation.

Section 28 states, in pertinent part, "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (§ 28, subd. (a).)