People v. Gil
[…] Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (§ 28, subd. (a).) Section 29 provides, "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." (§ 29.)

Outside the presence of the jury, the court ruled that Dr. Kania could testify that he diagnosed Manzo Gil with schizophrenia. The court ruled he could also discuss the symptoms schizophrenic persons commonly experience. However, the court precluded Dr.