2008NA002121.
[…] Wade, 388 U.S. 218, 87 S.Ct. 1926 (1967); and for an order, pursuant to CPL §§ 170.30, 170.35, 100.15 and 100.40, dismissing the accusatory instruments as facially insufficient. The People oppose the motion.
FACIAL SUFFICIENCY
The information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.