2008NA002121.
[…] SUPPRESS IDENTIFICATION OR WADE HEARING
Noting that the eyewitness' supporting deposition makes no mention of the name of the Defendant and that the complainant's supporting depositions do not state "how complainant identified the defendant[,]" (Brownyard Affirmation 3/20/09, ¶ 5) the Defendant seeks suppression of any identification testimony or, in the alternative, a hearing to determine the issue. Noting that there was no police arranged identification procedure in this matter, the People oppose this branch of the Defendant's motion.
CPL § 710.20(6) provides, in pertinent part:
Upon motion of a defendant who ... (b) claims that improper identification testimony may be offered against him in a criminal action, a court may, under circumstances prescribed in this article, order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it: (6) Consists of potential testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, which potential testimony would not be admissible upon the prospective trial of such charge owing to the improperly made previous identification of the defendant by the prospective witness.
CPL § 710.60(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court may summarily deny the motion if: (a) [t]he motion papers do not allege a ground constituting a legal basis for the motion[.]" Such is the case in the matter presently before the court.